Former Ambassadors
Home › Former Ambassadors
 
Name Period Served

Mrs. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit

1950 - 1951

Mr. B.R. Sen

1951 - 1952

Mr. G.L. Mehta

1952 - 1958

Mr. M.C. Chagla

1958 - 1961

Mr. P.L. Bhandari

June 1962 – January 1964

Mr. N.S. Gill

April 1964 – April 1967

Mr. P. Ratnam

June 1968 – August 1969

Mr. B.K. Massand

3-9-1969 to 30-9-1971

Mr. S.K. Roy

22-10-1971 to 25-9-1974

Mr. A.N. Mehta

14-10-1975 to 30-4-1979

Mr. D.S. Kamtekar

19-11-1979 to 12-6-1982

Mr. N.P. Jain

24-11-1982 to 23-6-1985

Mr. K.T. Satarawalla

27-7-1985 to 29-2-1988

Mr. U.C. Soni

7-3-1988 to 31-5-1991

Mr. R. Sen

29-9-1991 to 24-9-1992

Mr. P.A. Nazareth

30-9-1992 to 7-5-1994

Mrs. Chokila Iyer

10-12-1994 to 17-1-1999

Mr. G.S. Iyer

27-1-1999 to 31-1-2002

Mr. S.S. Gill

28-2-2002 to 31-8-2005

Mr. R.K. Bhatia

6-9-2005 to 6-12-2006

Mr. Rinzing Wangdi

2-1-2007 to 31-12-2008

Mr. Dinesh Kumar Jain

6-2-2009 to 31-7-2012

Mr. Sujan R. Chinoy 05-08-2012 to 27-11-2015


Navigation